Privacy notice

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Notice

 

What is the purpose of this document?

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your custom with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

 

Saxon Weald is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.  We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

About us

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd is a Housing Association (company number 3847737) with a registered office at 38-42 Worthing Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1DT. Saxon Weald Homes Ltd trades under the trading names of Saxon Weald and Weald Living. Saxon Weald Homes Ltd is the controller of all personal data processed by Saxon Weald Homes Ltd, Saxon Weald and Weald Living.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (1998) Saxon Weald Homes Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office with registration number Z5328837.

 

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd has appointed an official Data Protection Officer. The contact details are as follows:

Data Protection People

C/O Saxon Weald

38-42 Worthing Road

Horsham

West Sussex

RH12 1DT

(telephone) 01403 226000

(e-mail) hello@saxonweald.com

 

What personal information do we collect?

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd collects, stores and processes personal data on you and your household for several purposes, mainly:

  • to manage your tenancy/lease (or similar) and the property it relates to,
  • to manage compliance with the terms of your agreement/lease (or similar),
  • to allow personnel administration,
  • for financial accounting and management of payments,
  • for marketing purposes,
  • to prevent or detect fraud,
  • for equal opportunities monitoring,
  • to help us to make reasonable adjustments for any disability, as requested by you
  • to detect vulnerable customers and to identify safeguarding issues,
  • to provide statutory returns required by applicable legislation.

 

We also use your data for research and statistical purposes. Your data will always be anonymised where we share statistical information.

 

A full list of the type of data we hold, its purpose, the basis for doing so and our retention period can be provided upon request.

 

If you would like to find out what information we hold on you, please download and submit a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) form. Please email your completed form to dataprotection@saxonweald.com or post your form FAO Data Protection People to Saxon Weald House, 38-42 Worthing Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1DT. You can access the DSAR form here.

 

Data Sharing

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd may share data with other data controllers. Data controllers we share with usually include local authorities, care providers and utility providers.

 

If your household has entered a new social housing tenancy, including sales, we will share your personal information with the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government for research and statistical purposes. You can find out more here.

 

If your household has entered a new social housing tenancy after 1989, we would have shared your personal information with the Government for research and statistical purposes. You can find out more here.

 

Sub-contract Processing

Often, Saxon Weald will subcontract specialist work to subcontractors such as roofing contractors or companies that collect satisfaction survey information from our customers on our behalf. In order for these organisations to deliver the high level of customer service we require, we have to share certain information such as your name, address and contact details. We also sometimes must share certain disability information and do this with your consent or where another legal purpose exists.

 

Where Saxon Weald Homes Ltd uses sub-contract organisations to process personal data, it does so under a written contract which defines that they must comply with stringent data privacy requirements. Saxon Weald Homes Ltd only employs organisations that comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to audit these organisations to ensure compliance.

 

Data Augmentation

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd uses augmentation services to satisfy its legal obligation to ensure the accuracy of personal data being processed by using, for example:

  • Royal Mail Postal Address File (PAF) to update redirected addresses and to ensure address accuracy and completeness.
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS) to ensure telephone number accuracy and completeness.

 

Profiling

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd uses profiling to gain a deeper understanding of data subjects’ socio-demographic and financial circumstances by using, for example:

  • Experian’s Mosaic categorisation data
  • Experian’s financial vulnerability data
  • Mobysoft’s Rentsense arrears prediction tool

 

International Transfers

Where possible, we try to only process your information within the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).  If we or our service providers transfer personal data outside of the UK or EEA, we always require that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the information when it is processed.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights concerning your data:

 

Right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation from Saxon Weald Homes Ltd as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and have access to that personal data.

Right to rectification - You have the right to ask Saxon Weald Homes Ltd to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. You have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement where appropriate. You can see what information we hold on you at mysaxonweald.com. 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) - You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to ask Saxon Weald Homes Ltd to erase personal data concerning you. 

Right to restriction of processing - You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to ask Saxon Weald Homes Ltd to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

Right to data portability - You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to ask Saxon Weald Homes Ltd to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to Saxon Weald Homes Ltd in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige Saxon Weald Homes Ltd to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent - If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to object to direct marketing - Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling that relates to such direct marketing.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - Saxon Weald Homes Ltd does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact Saxon Weald Homes Ltd.’s Data Protection Officer at the address shown above. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies and IP addresses

When you access the site, some information in the form of a "cookie" or similar file may be automatically downloaded to your computer. This helps us to enhance the on-line experience of visitors to the site. If you do not want cookies sent to or stored on your system, most Internet browsers will allow you to delete or block cookies from your computer hard drive, prevent them from being stored or signal a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to delete or block cookies you may not be to access all or parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the site. If you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies, as explained in the table below.

We may use navigational data for system administration and to report aggregate information to our stakeholders. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This means that your session will be tracked, but you will not be identified. We use cookies to track the pages that you visit on the site and to ensure that you do not see the same information repeatedly. We may also collect non-personal information, such as number of site visits and tracking patterns of page viewing, to monitor the performance of the site and make improvements to it.
 
Cookie

Cookies that Hotjar stores on your visitor's browser which expire automatically after 365 days:

 

Cookie name  Description

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

_hjDonePolls

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedPolls

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneSurveys

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't completed the survey yet.

_hjIncludedInSample

This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

 

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited.

 

See this link for an overview of privacy at Google

Session Cookie PHPSESSID

 

This cookie remembers login states.

You Tube Cookies VISITOR_INFO1_LINE

 

To display video on our website we use the you tube video player, which uses cookies to play and store preferences.

 

You can read the you tube privacy policy here for more information on their use of cookies

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Click here - to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. 

 

v.0001.00

To ensure we give you the best experience on our website we use Cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. However, if you continue without changing your settings we will presume you are happy to receive all cookies on the Saxon Weald website.

Continue