Privacy

Privacy and cookie policy

 

Saxon Weald Homes Ltd (Saxon Weald / Weald Living) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy and cookie policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any questions about this policy and/or the processing of your personal data under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, you can reach us by email at customer.services@saxonweald.com. Alternatively, you can contact us at:

Saxon Weald House
38-42 Worthing Road
Horsham
RH12 1DT


We review this privacy and cookie policy regularly. Occasionally we may need to make changes or additions to the privacy and cookie policy that may affect how we handle your data. We will post new versions of this on our websites www.saxonweald.com and www.wealdliving.com. This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last reviewed in June 2016.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you may provide: by filling in forms on the site; on forms or documents you send to us by post; or by telephone. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the site, by subscribing to our services or requesting further services whether on-line or by post or telephone. Such information may include your name, age, postal and email addresses, telephone number. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through the site and of the fulfilment of your requests. Details of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

 

Cookies and IP addresses

When you access the site, some information in the form of a "cookie" or similar file may be automatically downloaded to your computer. This helps us to enhance the on-line experience of visitors to the site. If you do not want cookies sent to or stored on your system, most Internet browsers will allow you to delete or block cookies from your computer hard drive, prevent them from being stored or signal a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to delete or block cookies you may not be to access all or parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the site. If you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies, as explained in the table below.

We may use navigational data for system administration and to report aggregate information to our stakeholders. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This means that your session will be tracked, but you will not be identified. We use cookies to track the pages that you visit on the site and to ensure that you do not see the same information repeatedly. We may also collect non-personal information, such as number of site visits and tracking patterns of page viewing, to monitor the performance of the site and make improvements to it.
 
Cookie

Cookies that Hotjar stores on your visitor's browser which expire automatically after 365 days:

 

Cookie name  Description

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

_hjDonePolls

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedPolls

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneSurveys

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't completed the survey yet.

_hjIncludedInSample

This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

 

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited.

 

See this link for an overview of privacy at Google

Session Cookie PHPSESSID

 

This cookie remembers login states.

You Tube Cookies VISITOR_INFO1_LINE

 

To display video on our website we use the you tube video player, which uses cookies to play and store preferences.

 

You can read the you tube privacy policy here for more information on their use of cookies

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to Saxon Weald storing or processing the data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Safeguarding Personal Information

Saxon Weald is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of technological, physical and organisational protections and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, such as encryption, passwords, physical security, etc. While we strive to protect your personal data, Saxon Weald cannot ensure or warrant that the personal data or private communications you transmit to us will always remain private, and you do so at your own risk.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving the site to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

 

How We Use Personal Information

Saxon Weald uses your personal information to:

  • send communications to you such as information, news or surveys about Saxon Weald or Weald Living;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • notify you about changes to our services, including contacting you by email, telephone or post; and/or
  • otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection.

 

Other Parties with Whom Saxon Weald May Share Personal Information

The site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

How You Can Access Your Information

Saxon Weald wants to help you keep your personal information accurate. To review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service department at the email address given below. You have the right to access information we hold about you. You may at any time request a copy of the data we hold on you by sending an email to customer.services@saxonweald.com.

 

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Saxon Weald is protecting your personal data.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Effective Date: June 2016

To ensure we give you the best experience on our website we use Cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. However, if you continue without changing your settings we will presume you are happy to receive all cookies on the Saxon Weald website.

Continue